Privacy Policy

Earthlette understands the need for correct information handling practices on this site. This Privacy Statement applies to Earthlette’s information handling practices generally and to your use of the Earthlette website.

Information we collect

As part of the buying and selling process we need to collect some personal information such your name, address and email address. This information will normally be collected to provide you with products or services or fulfill an enquiry or request. We may also need to collect credit card details to enable us to process a payment from you.

In certain circumstances, we may also place a cookie on your computer through your web browser. A cookie is a small data file that is sent from our web-server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie is not linked to your personal information and cannot be used to identify you. Its only purpose is to enable our systems to recognize your browser and provide you with a better interaction with our website. You may choose to reject the cookie, which will still allow you to visit the website, but may limit your experience and access on the site.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We periodically conduct direct marketing campaigns to promote our services. Only with your permission, we may send infrequent emails about our store, new products and other updates. We will never sell your information to any third person or business. In all such correspondence, we provide recipients with details on how to opt-out of future campaigns.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Quality of personal information

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us with this, please contact us if any of your information you have provided changes. We will take reasonable efforts to correct the data.

We are committed to keeping the data you provide us secure, and we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized loss, misuse, modification or disclosure.

Access to personal information

You can request us to provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. To request access please contact us using the details provided below.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the privacy practices of Earthlette, its agents or employees, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact:

Privacy Compliance Officer
Earthlette
116 Gold st Collingwood VIC 3066

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. It is advisable to review this Privacy Statement periodically for changes. Further information on the Australian Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.